Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSITIONS INDIANA, LLC

Indianapolis, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
439 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
183 Source
Hospice average daily census
93 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRANSITIONS INDIANA, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1376998781 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-05-11 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BILLIE CARDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557885886]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE L AGUSTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688569122]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAI HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729159736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, OMAR KHAMIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547601452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638510548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRANSITIONS ACQUISITION LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 648684787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 57.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRANSITIONS INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557775699]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(317) 210-8144 Source
CMS address
8435 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 108 Source
ZIP code
46240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,732 hospice service days, 300 distinct beneficiaries, $8,860,170 submitted charges, and $6,405,439 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,732 hospice service days, 300 distinct beneficiaries, $8,860,170 submitted charges, and $6,405,439 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record