Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFE'S JOURNEY OF AVON LLC

Plainfield, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
448 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
315 Source
Hospice average daily census
57 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFE'S JOURNEY OF AVON,LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1629504303 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-07-19 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBM, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941570147]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, LAURY M WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658641857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476823675]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739379124]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739379124]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739379124]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 561-6840 Source
CMS address
1620 HAWTHORNE DR Source
ZIP code
46168 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,130 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $6,860,917 submitted charges, and $4,198,748 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,130 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $6,860,917 submitted charges, and $4,198,748 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record