Return to Record Maps

agency

COMFORT 1 HOSPICE, LLC

Mishawaka, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process measure denominator
13 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMFORT 1 HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1861989998 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-06-23 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ENGLEMAN CLINICAL STAFFING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173887544]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACQUELINE MD MOKFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123263894]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATOUS PRADNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537212899]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOTASEM AFYOUNI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103994322]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL CHIMUTU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870849920]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL CHIMUTU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870849920]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZOLLAL INVESTMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325394471]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(574) 387-4117 Source
CMS address
118 W EDISON ROAD, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
46545 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$202.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,299 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $1,477,118 submitted charges, and $1,187,358 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,299 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $1,477,118 submitted charges, and $1,187,358 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record