Return to Record Maps

agency

CAREFIRST HOSPICE LLC

Sellersburg, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
28 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAREFIRST HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1770131906 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
RUSSELL E PORRAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982715]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL E PORRAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL E PORRAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982715]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL E PORRAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982715]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(812) 748-7433 Source
CMS address
7225 NOVA'S LANDING Source
ZIP code
47172 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$258.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,265 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $1,104,149 submitted charges, and $696,157 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,265 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $1,104,149 submitted charges, and $696,157 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record