Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING COVE HOSPICE LLC

Mishawaka, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
214 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
175 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARING COVE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1003486416 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANNY CHIMUTU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951707504]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS CARRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315343969]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS CARRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315343969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941606594]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON CARRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 42616690]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597161141]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597161141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597161141]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597161141]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032515689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698171247]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466494497]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(574) 855-3017 Source
CMS address
3120 N HOME STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
46545 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$224.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,630 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $3,278,398 submitted charges, and $2,664,289 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,630 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $3,278,398 submitted charges, and $2,664,289 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record