Return to Record Maps

agency

OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICE

Carmel, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
72 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
73 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARELINE HIN100 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1124780465 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-08-18 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARELINE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729481403]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-11; ownership: 82.05%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARELINE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729481403]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARING HEALTH EQUITY HOLDING, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911347059]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: 17.95%; PE: no; REIT: no, DENISE BOAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173942729]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN KAEHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537309588]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK J WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062779317]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EXPECT EXCEPTIONAL, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820438435]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH DONALD MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052660750]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKSHUMANAN SUNDARAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42315236]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L DEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103860622]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: 14.58%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 349-7015 Source
CMS address
600 E CARMEL DRIVE SUITE 144 Source
ZIP code
46032 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,917 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $2,162,554 submitted charges, and $1,595,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,917 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $2,162,554 submitted charges, and $1,595,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record