Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSITIONS CROWN POINT, LLC

Crown Point, IN

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
218 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
204 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRANSITIONS CROWN POINT LLC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1306424262 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-11 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABERDEEN US PRIVATE EQUITY VIII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052790748]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 11.36%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARITY ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789186818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M PALAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759310972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 38.64%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE L AGUSTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688569122]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAI HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729159736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 38.64%; PE: no; REIT: no, LORIENT TRANSITIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860871555]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 39.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, OMAR KHAMIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547601452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638510548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRANSITIONS ACQUISITION LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 648684787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 55.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRANSITIONS INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557775699]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899426]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-10; ownership: 9.84%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(317) 954-6600 Source
CMS address
11035 BROADWAY SUITE F Source
ZIP code
46307 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,118 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $4,391,839 submitted charges, and $3,189,239 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,118 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $4,391,839 submitted charges, and $3,189,239 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record