Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCYONE NORTH IOWA HOSPICE

Mason City, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
300 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
230 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF NORTH IOWA Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCYONE NORTH IOWA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629058417 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-11-20 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTOINETTE M PRATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153653308]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRITTA LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163765686]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE ROTTINGHAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022482033]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD E. BOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557334042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD E. BOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557334042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY DARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537508296]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY CHAMBERLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880979004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIE LEERAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234586835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA KONNIGS-HEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759755762]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHAD RAYALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406103647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C TRAMMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072907666]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C TRAMMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072907666]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH SERVICES-IOWA CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618884438]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHILIP GARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305210311]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HALVORSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840664850]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANNER JAMES GOODRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224446125]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANNER JAMES GOODRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224446125]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY C MCCOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800881376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY KNUTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113391129]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628988441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLEMINA SKELLENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931573946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(641) 428-6268 Source
CMS address
232 SECOND STREET SE Source
ZIP code
50401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,149 hospice service days, 342 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,548 submitted charges, and $2,423,250 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,149 hospice service days, 342 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,548 submitted charges, and $2,423,250 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record