Return to Record Maps

agency

CEDAR VALLEY HOSPICE

Waterloo, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
778 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
826 Source
Hospice average daily census
157 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CEDAR VALLEY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1730304619 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-05-29 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CANDY STEELE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426415530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN AYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345607453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE K SCHILDROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870878648]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG COFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072970185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEB BURGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254798366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M ZEHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507965746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSH WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062879174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA WALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335506443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW L SOJKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779672670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAELA VANDERSEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153597984]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAELA VANDERSEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153597984]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-05-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890152904]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CHERVENY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163889270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONJA WILHAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153788260]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY WEINKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971779703]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-06-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY RUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971960089]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709243819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(319) 272-2002 Source
CMS address
900 TOWER PARK DRIVE Source
ZIP code
50701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,015 hospice service days, 948 distinct beneficiaries, $17,141,200 submitted charges, and $10,444,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,015 hospice service days, 948 distinct beneficiaries, $17,141,200 submitted charges, and $10,444,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record