Return to Record Maps

agency

IOWA RIVER HOSPICE

Marshalltown, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
311 Source
Process composite
61 Source
Process measure denominator
291 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IOWA RIVER HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1396731535 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-01-28 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CINDY BRODIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113384603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE KRISTINE PLAEHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688934649]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE KRISTINE PLAEHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688934649]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDIE RIERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022475516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN HEITMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305203894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143649020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143649020]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143649020]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY W SWINTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082641808]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1999-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(641) 753-7704 Source
CMS address
502 PLAZA HEIGHTS ROAD Source
ZIP code
50158 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$442.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,232 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,525,573 submitted charges, and $1,894,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,232 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,525,573 submitted charges, and $1,894,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record