Return to Record Maps

agency

IOWA CITY HOSPICE

Iowa City, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
401 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
378 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IOWA CITY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1962447250 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-03-19 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
IOWA CARE COMMUNITY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446659031]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KARA THOMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355740945]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA THOMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355740945]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE T WECKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224025044]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER J MILDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860655925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY MCDONOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305989237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE STRIBLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476995283]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA CAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658721311]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA CAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658721311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA KRIEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537568126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA KRIEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537568126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA KRIEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537568126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(319) 351-5665 Source
CMS address
1526 SYCAMORE STREET Source
ZIP code
52240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,618 hospice service days, 402 distinct beneficiaries, $8,452,377 submitted charges, and $5,007,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,618 hospice service days, 402 distinct beneficiaries, $8,452,377 submitted charges, and $5,007,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record