Return to Record Maps

agency

MARY GREELEY HOSPICE SERVICES

Ames, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
252 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
304 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARY GREELEY HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1457337263 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER DEARDORFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951833250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBER DEARDORFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951833250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA J WICKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092197160]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-13; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA J WICKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092197160]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-13; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CITY OF AMES IOWA [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375637945]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-07-23; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIC ADELMUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052760352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH D MCCUSKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527152024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BETH SWANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830458520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY M KITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355435850]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALLIA GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901312073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH B BUCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810081486]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(515) 239-2011 Source
CMS address
1111 DUFF AVE Source
ZIP code
50014 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$796.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,818 hospice service days, 264 distinct beneficiaries, $5,427,320 submitted charges, and $1,527,870 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$224.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,818 hospice service days, 264 distinct beneficiaries, $5,427,320 submitted charges, and $1,527,870 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record