Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF DUBUQUE

Dubuque, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
92 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,187 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
823 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF DUBUQUE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801890892 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-11-12 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN G. MEURER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153239066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BONNIE HANCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547681959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BONNIE HANCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547681959]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN E SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931117629]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYSON WINSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214342492]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J KNEPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820358674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY F BIRKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850424128]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY F BIRKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850424128]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE BREHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 749468288]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES P MEHLTRETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951768159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY WULFEKUHLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305251570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY OBRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062996242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAVONNE K NOEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800929175]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOIS SCHUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123433307]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOIS SCHUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123433307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIN L HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597856120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SINKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456772862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SINKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456772862]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STASIA BRANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254853898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS R ANDEREGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072586320]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA KNOCKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345762985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY A WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739321779]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI DIRKSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385822832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(563) 582-1220 Source
CMS address
1670 JOHN F KENNEDY ROAD Source
ZIP code
52002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$231.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,869 hospice service days, 864 distinct beneficiaries, $10,168,735 submitted charges, and $7,679,797 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,869 hospice service days, 864 distinct beneficiaries, $10,168,735 submitted charges, and $7,679,797 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record