Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE HEARTLAND

Algona, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
69 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KOSSUTH REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
KOSSUTH REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1679644330 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENDA L BORMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688944010]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETE MCCONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133506256]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONLEY J NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608957816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE M ELBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486987310]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1987-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE M ELBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486987310]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1987-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG PENNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153792031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON WARTICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244601128]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KOSSUTH REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375454259]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1973-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LYNZIE NILLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577996198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS C GEELAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870674088]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(515) 295-4430 Source
CMS address
1515 SOUTH PHILLIPS Source
ZIP code
50511 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$401.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,234 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $897,056 submitted charges, and $400,723 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,234 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $897,056 submitted charges, and $400,723 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record