Return to Record Maps

agency

SIOUX CENTER HEALTH HOME CARE AND HOSPICE

Sioux Center, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
74 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SIOUX CENTER HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
SIOUX CENTER HEALTH HOME CARE AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932279254 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-02-27 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORY NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325091572]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL RICHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032462643]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL T VANDENBOSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274668462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON R KOELEWYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961595608]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNI MELLEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103290721]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER ROGHAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971914912]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN L BENTSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264344027]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM VONK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153732193]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIOUX CENTER HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032027495]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1991-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 722-8108 Source
CMS address
1400 7TH AVENUE SE Source
ZIP code
51250 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,537 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $1,071,139 submitted charges, and $589,942 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,537 hospice service days, 59 distinct beneficiaries, $1,071,139 submitted charges, and $589,942 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record