Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCYONE GENESIS

Bettendorf, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,280 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
999 Source
Hospice average daily census
110 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENESIS HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCYONE GENESIS Source
Enrolled NPI
1013968262 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-03-22 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES D WATERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557337987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES D WATERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557337987]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER M CROME [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082699954]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE D ZUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416840723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE D ZUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416840723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234452764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDMUND P COYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587566047]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN V MOTTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618878117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN VOIGT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153719562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN VOIGT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153719562]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MALAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305266065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MALAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305266065]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M FITZSIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789578154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN TOMSHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446698518]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LASHONDA POLITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284030255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYN KETELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446693469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C. KILMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901809391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA C PEPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375949340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA C PEPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375949340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH NETWORK INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981848942]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAMELA SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436514676]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA S GROVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133461502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971826405]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971826405]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT P RITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658473178]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN R PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082617477]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN M SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759273204]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628988441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(563) 421-5100 Source
CMS address
2546 TECH DRIVE Source
ZIP code
52722 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,401 hospice service days, 911 distinct beneficiaries, $13,015,553 submitted charges, and $7,266,124 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,401 hospice service days, 911 distinct beneficiaries, $13,015,553 submitted charges, and $7,266,124 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record