Return to Record Maps

agency

GUNDERSEN PALMER LUTHERAN HOSP AND CLINICS-HOSPICE

West Union, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
93 Source
Last-days measure denominator
81 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
93 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PALMER LUTHERAN HEALTH CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GUNDERSEN PALMER LUTHERAN HOSPITAL AND CLINICS - HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083663397 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183092620]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183092620]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENDA S MOSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779595582]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES L JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335291012]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911807805]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-07-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911807805]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JODI WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002345154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE CREERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436267549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI M FLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557621075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE HAVENSTRITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163968041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICE R KUENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375895733]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICE R KUENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375895733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL KATHRYN ALBRECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345488862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS TORNSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062575335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(563) 422-6267 Source
CMS address
200 JEFFERSON STREET Source
ZIP code
52175 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,418 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $2,498,321 submitted charges, and $1,280,904 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,418 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $2,498,321 submitted charges, and $1,280,904 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record