Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF PALO ALTO COUNTY

Emmetsburg, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
91 Source
Last-days measure denominator
46 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF PALO ALTO COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1598869232 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BURT J. HOBART [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931146792]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN R RUDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446204978]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETTE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395986194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETTE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395986194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETTE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395986194]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MAGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547508939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264592633]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638417025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN DEAN MOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739376492]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN DEAN MOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739376492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN DEAN MOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739376492]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE FLYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234546268]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486563061]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1993-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234562653]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH STROHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476823501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH STROHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476823501]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY NAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456594969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(712) 852-5419 Source
CMS address
3201 FIRST STREET Source
ZIP code
50536 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$318.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,416 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $450,825 submitted charges, and $260,401 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,416 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $450,825 submitted charges, and $260,401 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record