Return to Record Maps

agency

AVERA @ HOME OF SPENCER HOSPITAL

Spencer, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
80 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
100 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPENCER MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVERA@HOME OF SPENCER HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1871580662 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALANA KLIEGL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921425745]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALANA KLIEGL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921425745]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA BARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375958374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA MARIE TIEFENTHALER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234158775]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA MARIE TIEFENTHALER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234158775]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-07-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE NYSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527327402]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CITY OF SPENCER IOWA [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507776358]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COLLEEN ANN PAULSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557671732]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY CHARLES VANHOFWEGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698685451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE LYNN CHRISTENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012201221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY ELLYN MOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981904190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN THOMAS LENSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204120413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(712) 264-6380 Source
CMS address
101 E 10TH ST Source
ZIP code
51301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,016 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $940,322 submitted charges, and $558,885 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,016 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $940,322 submitted charges, and $558,885 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record