Return to Record Maps

agency

CHEROKEE REGIONAL HOSPICE

Cherokee, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
171 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
132 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SIOUX VALLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHEROKEE REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215976709 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDON HENKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729496971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY LEAVITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951731678]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628987450]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEN LUDVIGSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456769603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY MARIE HURD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214324227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE WILLIAM TODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406175660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527366715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA TRAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012271042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385552546]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TONYA OOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931515665]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER GERSTANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 446615942]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY A PARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103891924]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 225-6459 Source
CMS address
212 E BOW DRIVE Source
ZIP code
51012 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,404 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $1,362,898 submitted charges, and $941,730 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,404 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $1,362,898 submitted charges, and $941,730 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record