Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF PELLA, THE COMFORT HOUSE

Pella, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
92 Source
Last-days measure denominator
80 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
106 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PELLA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF PELLA, THE COMFORT HOUSE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215979208 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1958-06-01 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE ALAN HEIFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668790791]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE ALAN HEIFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668790791]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD LOREN HUYSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840624656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG ALLEN WITTENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628020658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-04-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M BRANDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052505500]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE JOHNSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325449432]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY LOU GLENDENING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022333830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL P MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587883988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PELLA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931005873]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PELLA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931005873]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RANDALL C STRAVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375632334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DALE POSTHUMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739278797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D KROESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42116998]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D KROESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42116998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY O BRAUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284686205]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN AMBROSE BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850566092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS TURNBULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931533742]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 9.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(641) 628-6644 Source
CMS address
404 JEFFERSON STREET Source
ZIP code
50219 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$623.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,036 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $1,893,036 submitted charges, and $753,112 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$248.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,036 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $1,893,036 submitted charges, and $753,112 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record