Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY

Washington, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
103 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1942202452 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-05-02 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KATRINA ALTENHOFEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143505370]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA ALTENHOFEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143505370]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103188248]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK BEATTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981075256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY RUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335240662]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL W TOWNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719058809]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(319) 653-7321 Source
CMS address
948 EAST 11TH STREET Source
ZIP code
52353 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,659 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $2,151,927 submitted charges, and $1,383,754 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,659 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $2,151,927 submitted charges, and $1,383,754 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record