Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. ANTHONY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME

Carroll, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
87 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST ANTHONY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1467432591 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN K ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739406604]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEN K ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739406604]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEN K ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739406604]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLY M QUAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668600370]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEB AUEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567864804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC SALMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092194944]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC SALMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092194944]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC SALMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092194944]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF KOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850822313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF SCHARFENKAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789912809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF SCHARFENKAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789912809]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER WOLLESEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416450465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE MOELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335593102]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STRAUTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799288742]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL EISCHEID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870821994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW GRETEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941731400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE PETTIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476955717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE SCHWERING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668807439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HUNSAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971006925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSE ELSBERND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385046416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST ANTHONY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688586829]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 794-5279 Source
CMS address
1524 E US HIGHWAY 30 Source
ZIP code
51401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$388.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,712 hospice service days, 74 distinct beneficiaries, $1,052,863 submitted charges, and $505,185 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,712 hospice service days, 74 distinct beneficiaries, $1,052,863 submitted charges, and $505,185 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record