Return to Record Maps

agency

HOWARD COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Cresco, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
87 Source
Last-days measure denominator
86 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
64 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES OF HOWARD COUNTY Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOWARD COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1548364813 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDON T BREVIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739535352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES L MALEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789837337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE A VSETECKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143602920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD J RECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931427903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN J KAPLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961655519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY C JOHNSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456626704]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WACHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739360942]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE W MAHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224281878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN M SCHLUTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234382888]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN M SCHLUTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234382888]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA CHILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810279338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA CHILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810279338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA CHILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810279338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(563) 547-2989 Source
CMS address
402 2ND AVE SE Source
ZIP code
52136 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,269 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $2,489,671 submitted charges, and $1,339,298 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,269 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $2,489,671 submitted charges, and $1,339,298 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record