Return to Record Maps

agency

MYRTUE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Harlan, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
131 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
95 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHELBY COUNTY CHRIS A MYRTUE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
MYRTUE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134225048 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY A. JACOBSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052378080]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY A. JACOBSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052378080]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY A. JACOBSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052378080]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779723176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BIEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567803315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANIS CHRISTINE NORGAARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335514215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANINE LARSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658662077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN SCHOMER KOHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 244605129]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KILE MAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739409764]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KILE MAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739409764]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTY L HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42450447]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTY L HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42450447]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ALBERT FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921476813]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELBY COUNTY CHRIS A MYRTUE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193619393]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRANCE R TORNETEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951541358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY E BRELJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153218367]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA HOLDSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719304187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(712) 755-4308 Source
CMS address
2712 12TH STREET Source
ZIP code
51537 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$314.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,246 hospice service days, 112 distinct beneficiaries, $2,278,434 submitted charges, and $1,238,569 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,246 hospice service days, 112 distinct beneficiaries, $2,278,434 submitted charges, and $1,238,569 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record