Return to Record Maps

agency

CRAWFORD COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH

Denison, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
37 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
32 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COUNTY OF CRAWFORD Source
Enrolled DBA name
CRAWFORD COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1306961818 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY NICOLE EGGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234637117]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COUNTY OF CRAWFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496890923]; role: OTHER; associated: 1999-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIMBERLY ANNE FINERAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890152714]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN NULLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103061460]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-07-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 263-3303 Source
CMS address
115 N 14TH ST Source
ZIP code
51442 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,261 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $660,393 submitted charges, and $368,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,261 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $660,393 submitted charges, and $368,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record