Return to Record Maps

agency

LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOSPICE

Spirit Lake, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
87 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
62 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972566875 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAN L SEDLACEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 446355374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNY L. PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820001746]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON CHARLES HARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688693120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER H. GUSTAFSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739192659]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL R. CHRISTOFFELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426968645]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE A. WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103827001]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 941118442]; role: OTHER; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATE MCCORMICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42224594]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426190042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426190042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-11-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(712) 336-8796 Source
CMS address
2301 HWY 71 SOUTH Source
ZIP code
51360 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,252 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,159,095 submitted charges, and $712,356 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,252 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,159,095 submitted charges, and $712,356 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record