Return to Record Maps

agency

EVERYSTEP

Mount Pleasant, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
186 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
172 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE SERVICES OF IOWA Source
Enrolled DBA name
EVERYSTEP Source
Enrolled NPI
1285197160 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1918-12-17 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORALYNN B. TREWET [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173993227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL N. EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527551936]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE L. MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628587102]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE L. MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628587102]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID E BRIDGEWATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628310521]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GORDON L. HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204297302]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GORDON L. HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204297302]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE B. ROLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436642840]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN W. LEFRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264802313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A RALSTON-HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264565142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY ADAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729475645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SUE ENDECOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012149842]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SUE ENDECOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012149842]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTYN MERCER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022482306]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEANN UHLENHOPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012265804]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY RACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355614058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK J HASEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476973173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA J SCHOFFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749600443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL A. BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800389214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP G STOVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870801335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE L. DREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618460023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE J SCHAAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 446592349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS W MOUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517034465]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAY A WADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557494424]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAY A WADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557494424]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(319) 385-4472 Source
CMS address
118 N MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
52641 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$381.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,556 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $3,648,306 submitted charges, and $1,594,284 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,556 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $3,648,306 submitted charges, and $1,594,284 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record