Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL HOSPICE

West Burlington, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
454 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
448 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053315002 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
26 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETH FLEMING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961849740]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETH FLEMING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961849740]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA MCNAMEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123354024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062544091]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEANNA A BARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062510860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991087520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA RIHERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092223834]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREAT RIVER HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638061005]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-10-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOPE DUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608221742]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365788668]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365788668]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL RYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537190962]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P MCKILLIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608974407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOY ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901213420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HICKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446797781]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J MCCOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244244002]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J MCCOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244244002]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL YOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 143728758]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEAL DODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173867827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ENGBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42564213]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941681167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870534795]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN L DEETS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092955187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA FREITAG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820488331]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870496417]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-07-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TERESA COLGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941682801]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA COLGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941682801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD CHELF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234637844]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMI HAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628586468]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMI HAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628586468]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA STEPHENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082858824]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(319) 768-3350 Source
CMS address
1306 SOUTH WASHINGTON ROAD Source
ZIP code
52655 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$351.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,939 hospice service days, 472 distinct beneficiaries, $6,302,232 submitted charges, and $3,541,956 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,939 hospice service days, 472 distinct beneficiaries, $6,302,232 submitted charges, and $3,541,956 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record