Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF JACKSON COUNTY

Maquoketa, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
90 Source
Last-days measure denominator
156 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
118 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF JACKSON COUNTY,INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1609873769 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-11-18 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN BERNHARD HOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406294867]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY B WALLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143555615]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY B WALLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143555615]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN C AUNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305070566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN C AUNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305070566]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA BECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870834922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN BOPES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799197331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK E MIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365776564]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL H KOOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911980875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAE A THEDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204060460]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA DONNA DAVENPORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 941745764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(563) 652-0123 Source
CMS address
611 WEST QUARRY STREET Source
ZIP code
52060 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,964 hospice service days, 144 distinct beneficiaries, $2,658,463 submitted charges, and $1,752,884 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,964 hospice service days, 144 distinct beneficiaries, $2,658,463 submitted charges, and $1,752,884 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record