Return to Record Maps

agency

ORANGE CITY HOSPICE

Orange City, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
64 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
ORANGE CITY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1992765119 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY JUNGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537507959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS IMMEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709024466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE PLUIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355789777]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES CLEMENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618987991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY ALONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032470505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KORRIE LEE EWOLDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779018098]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN W. GUTHMILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678471232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688587231]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RUSS MARK ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800818188]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J ZEUTENHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062310626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WADE HOFLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355761701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 737-5279 Source
CMS address
400 CENTRAL AVENUE NW Source
ZIP code
51041 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$368.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,736 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,376,011 submitted charges, and $695,888 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,736 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,376,011 submitted charges, and $695,888 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record