Return to Record Maps

agency

ESSENCE OF LIFE HOSPICE

Amana, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
438 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
365 Source
Hospice average daily census
61 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ESSENCE OF LIFE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ESSENCE OF LIFE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497817803 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-06-23 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA DAWN BUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113114018]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE A AANESTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759356157]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE A AANESTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759356157]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES EDWIN WILKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830376557]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES EDWIN WILKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830376557]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON DANIEL SOLBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496942393]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN MICHELLE SCHMIDT-SOLBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214124114]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY ALLEN BUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799786711]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD W DOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 446349989]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(319) 622-3195 Source
CMS address
606 39TH AVE BOX 333 Source
ZIP code
52203 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,888 hospice service days, 376 distinct beneficiaries, $7,056,362 submitted charges, and $3,309,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,888 hospice service days, 376 distinct beneficiaries, $7,056,362 submitted charges, and $3,309,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record