Return to Record Maps

agency

ABOVE & BEYOND HOSPICE CARE

Monticello, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
208 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
144 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRINITY HOME HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
ABOVE & BEYOND HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1437276524 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-10-03 (MI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN E PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163514092]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE SEPPALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537689898]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORINNE FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355871542]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789771262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789771262]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789771262]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL ISACKSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729227392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082516661]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD MATHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688839681]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284028374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS A BOWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254755879]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY DIGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244708642]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446780639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA J. COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921062928]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT F CASALOU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113837030]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT F CASALOU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113837030]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY C MCCOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800881376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628988441]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(319) 465-4637 Source
CMS address
417 EAST 1ST STREET Source
ZIP code
52310 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,540 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $2,770,829 submitted charges, and $1,801,106 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,540 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $2,770,829 submitted charges, and $1,801,106 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record