Return to Record Maps

agency

WESLEYLIFE HOSPICE

Urbandale, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
528 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
489 Source
Hospice average daily census
106 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
WESLEYLIFE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730380361 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-01-01 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABBEY GILROY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092001966]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941309967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL W RENEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557279643]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B STOUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810805900]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET A SIMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476526617]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE LORENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012816911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F. MOENCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032018932]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK J TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193633204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M. RUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820997729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658289749]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER K. LAGREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678472578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961623970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729002506]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729002506]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-09-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022926526]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, WESLEYLIFE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628211661]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WESLEYLIFE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628211661]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-09-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(515) 271-6777 Source
CMS address
4328 114TH STREET Source
ZIP code
50322 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,853 hospice service days, 530 distinct beneficiaries, $8,579,883 submitted charges, and $6,209,019 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,853 hospice service days, 530 distinct beneficiaries, $8,579,883 submitted charges, and $6,209,019 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record