Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - CEDAR FALLS

Cedar Falls, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
573 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
466 Source
Hospice average daily census
129 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE INITIATIVES Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE-WATERLOO Source
Enrolled NPI
1528224003 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-08-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAMI BLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870073794]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPUTERSHARE CORPORATE TRUST COMPANY, NA [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860907854]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 16.19%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537452479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE D STURM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486045457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH RUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709257819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254777022]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNETTE FORREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698255511]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERAMY D KUHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365517307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHANNA VOLM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365959244]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH K KREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769393941]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN CHILDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143686485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEY S LINDAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698093201]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANE MORRELL BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436069259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA L UPMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052400181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE CAROTHERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971411109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER D CORLESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345150165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN RAFFERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799291852]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA GILYARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123533114]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(319) 232-6148 Source
CMS address
6915 CHANCELLOR DRIVE SUITE A Source
ZIP code
50613 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,810 hospice service days, 552 distinct beneficiaries, $13,721,237 submitted charges, and $7,570,575 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,810 hospice service days, 552 distinct beneficiaries, $13,721,237 submitted charges, and $7,570,575 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record