Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - GREENFIELD

Greenfield, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
295 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
256 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE INITIATIVES Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARE INITATIVES HOSPICE GREENFIELD Source
Enrolled NPI
1619133196 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-08-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETHEL G KOPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507874328]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARE INITIATIVES [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870575350]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537452479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE D STURM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486045457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH RUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709257819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587663604]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERAMY D KUHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365517307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH K KREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769393941]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN CHILDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143686485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANE MORRELL BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436069259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA L UPMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052400181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE CAROTHERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971411109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIKKI WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133423981]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLS FARGO BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688801608]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 16.47%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(641) 743-6226 Source
CMS address
122 PUBLIC SQUARE Source
ZIP code
50849 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,703 hospice service days, 298 distinct beneficiaries, $5,575,652 submitted charges, and $3,328,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,703 hospice service days, 298 distinct beneficiaries, $5,575,652 submitted charges, and $3,328,031 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record