Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - ALBIA

Albia, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
258 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
200 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE INITIATIVES Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - ALBIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1548426026 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-08-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHYANN M VROEGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082043088]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537452479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE D STURM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486045457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERAMY D KUHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365517307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH REESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183527112]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH K KREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769393941]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANE MORRELL BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436069259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA L UPMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052400181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214945591]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT R CONLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991870933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE L EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688719164]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R ACKERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305108937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLS FARGO BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688801608]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 1996-05-01; ownership: 19.96%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(641) 932-3488 Source
CMS address
4 SOUTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
52531 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,495 hospice service days, 271 distinct beneficiaries, $5,356,725 submitted charges, and $3,221,392 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,495 hospice service days, 271 distinct beneficiaries, $5,356,725 submitted charges, and $3,221,392 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record