Return to Record Maps

agency

GENERATIONS HOSPICE CARE INC

Missouri Valley, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
67 Source
Process measure denominator
15 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENERATIONS HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1457659252 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-01-01 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON NOAH KAMINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719203785]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON NOAH KAMINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719203785]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON NOAH KAMINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719203785]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284142969]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-05-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284142969]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENERATIONS HOSPICE HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325444169]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN B HORNUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153616842]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN B HORNUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153616842]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN B HORNUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153616842]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 642-4222 Source
CMS address
1010 LONGVIEW RD, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
51555 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$210

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,936 hospice service days, 65 distinct beneficiaries, $826,560 submitted charges, and $746,751 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,936 hospice service days, 65 distinct beneficiaries, $826,560 submitted charges, and $746,751 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record