Return to Record Maps

agency

ST CROIX HOSPICE

Charles City, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
755 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
712 Source
Hospice average daily census
150 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST CROIX HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST CROIX HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093128431 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-01-23 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
36 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA G HARFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830477405]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA G HARFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830477405]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GRAHAM MAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052500410]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GRAHAM MAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052500410]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTARES CAPITAL LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 345697553]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HIG STCH II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870086416]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 13.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, MANDY L COGSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779835442]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANDY L COGSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779835442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA A ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42703688]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA A ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42703688]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARTNERS GROUP ACCESS PF 882 LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709364706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 60.09%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP DAINTREE CREDIT CO-INVEST LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517445513]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP DIRECT EQUITY V EUR [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426536426]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.9%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL VALUE SICAV [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335627330]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 9.3%; PE: yes; REIT: no, QSUPER GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 244718245]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMUEL ELIOT STANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729220017]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL ELIOT STANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729220017]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCHP HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698268233]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224521869]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP MIDCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315430956]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP PURCHASER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133612773]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP TOPCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507359148]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST CROIX HOSPICE ACQUISITION CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901032424]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH ACQUISITION INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456762368]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274944186]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH PARENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901217819]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE STATE PUBLIC SECTOR [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153809157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG-STC INTERMEDIATE CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456627736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-09-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
4 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
PARTNERS GROUP ACCESS PF 882 LP, PARTNERS GROUP DAINTREE CREDIT CO-INVEST LP, PARTNERS GROUP DIRECT EQUITY V EUR, PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL VALUE SICAV Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(641) 394-2700 Source
CMS address
302 N GRAND AVE SUITE 5 Source
ZIP code
50616 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$286.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,608 hospice service days, 692 distinct beneficiaries, $14,763,190 submitted charges, and $8,433,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,608 hospice service days, 692 distinct beneficiaries, $14,763,190 submitted charges, and $8,433,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record