Return to Record Maps

agency

HILLCREST HOSPICE

Council Bluffs, IA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
297 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
309 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HILLCREST HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HILLCREST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427665603 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-07-27 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HILLCREST HOME CARE INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921101817]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES JANICKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032501002]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES JANICKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032501002]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J MULHEARN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406077353]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J MULHEARN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406077353]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J MULHEARN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406077353]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW P OESTMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951627132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW P OESTMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951627132]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW P OESTMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951627132]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN M THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880986280]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGGIE J RIPPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234454372]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGGIE J RIPPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234454372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGGIE J RIPPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234454372]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGGIE J RIPPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234454372]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(712) 435-4910 Source
CMS address
1702 WEST BROADWAY, SUITE 7 Source
ZIP code
51501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$258.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,803 hospice service days, 276 distinct beneficiaries, $3,571,354 submitted charges, and $2,612,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,803 hospice service days, 276 distinct beneficiaries, $3,571,354 submitted charges, and $2,612,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,399,598 hospice service days and 21,816 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record