Return to Record Maps

agency

HARRY HYNES MEMORIAL HOSPICE

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,413 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
1,493 Source
Hospice average daily census
209 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARRY HYNES MEMORIAL HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HARRY HYNES MEMORIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487638508 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-11-08 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER T BORNIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779869987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER T BORNIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779869987]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436307626]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE C HEILMAN FELT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860778073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE C HEILMAN FELT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860778073]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FELICIA BATISTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133544612]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYNELLE SPRINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901333921]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYNELLE SPRINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901333921]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD (JERRY) KERSCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991753337]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD (JERRY) KERSCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991753337]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GARRELTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688099161]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARROD HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911345756]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY ENSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961629498]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN DAVID VOGT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42596256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARTIKEYA SABOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214337039]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315362894]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEGGY L JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123443603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355399791]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT E CARLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880721273]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT E CARLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880721273]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385892017]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS HOOVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486901055]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS I MCBRIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153484993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092056325]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(316) 265-9441 Source
CMS address
313 S MARKET STREET Source
ZIP code
67202 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,080 hospice service days, 1,429 distinct beneficiaries, $21,944,413 submitted charges, and $13,811,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,080 hospice service days, 1,429 distinct beneficiaries, $21,944,413 submitted charges, and $13,811,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record