Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AND HOMECARE OF RENO COUNTY

Hutchinson, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
233 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
396 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF RENO COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE AND HOMECARE OF RENO COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1619918679 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-09-15 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN K FEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143417279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN KEITH HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224167853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTY WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365779683]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLA J. WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628073327]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345144077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUTCHINSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648181198]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES SCHLICKAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911374715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF EGBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709848690]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF EGBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709848690]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH E HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951598085]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL T HAGLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284778192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX ANTHONY DEGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941275820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J STAAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456688779]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS FREDERICK SELLERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890064810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE PRYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163791187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(620) 665-2473 Source
CMS address
2020 N WALDRON STREET SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
67502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,715 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $6,010,202 submitted charges, and $3,577,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,715 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $6,010,202 submitted charges, and $3,577,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record