Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM

Olathe, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
482 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OLATHE MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1356382337 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
32 Source
Reported owner relationships
37 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AKINLOLU O OJO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729117387]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN ST. PETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274999610]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA DYKSTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022343144]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE R WIENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284854746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES JASON HANNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143550947]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES JASON HANNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143550947]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER B BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254638570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901189372]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901189372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B DILLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719882067]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBBIE WILKERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082086269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS A GIROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901833185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS GASTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325394018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS GASTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325394018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH CARLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446622625]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH H KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103051396]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC C BRADSTREET [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274783675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY GRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305045014]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK A NEWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890828347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931434057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN GIDDENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971040221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY S. DOSSETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234469032]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY S. DOSSETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234469032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY L RHODES-STARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668421157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN LOCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315356292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK UHLIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931492675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN MAHONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709297435]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA LUBECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587929260]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONTE COFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870577125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBBA MORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113210857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT K PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527073899]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT K PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527073899]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMANO DELCORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032145768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI L VAUGHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779497656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN W STITES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284631771]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALAL W KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092849836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436054798]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 324-8515 Source
CMS address
20920 W 151ST STREET, SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
66061 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$516.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,853 hospice service days, 424 distinct beneficiaries, $6,126,799 submitted charges, and $3,507,800 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$295.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,853 hospice service days, 424 distinct beneficiaries, $6,126,799 submitted charges, and $3,507,800 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record