Return to Record Maps

agency

MIDLAND CARE HOSPICE

Topeka, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
558 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
827 Source
Hospice average daily census
121 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MIDLAND CARE CONNECTION, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MIDLAND CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962441378 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-09-28 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERNARD JOHN HICKERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305229766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P O'NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931582392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY BEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911493051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R HELMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113300575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI BRUFFETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668872409]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI MOSINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 446598395]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL EICHTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709136765]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN M SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507852308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN M SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507852308]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 232-2044 Source
CMS address
200 SW FRAZIER CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
66606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$408.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,560 hospice service days, 752 distinct beneficiaries, $17,785,679 submitted charges, and $8,437,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,560 hospice service days, 752 distinct beneficiaries, $17,785,679 submitted charges, and $8,437,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record