Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE PRAIRIE

Dodge City, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
27 Source
Last-days measure denominator
265 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
184 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE PRAIRIE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1861454118 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-06-13 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GREG A VIERTHALER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597852384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN E GWALTNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951306414]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A PINKERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608963491]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A PINKERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608963491]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A PINKERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608963491]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KADEN STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315455094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANEY A VOGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698862480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAIGE HARDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507374287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP F ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779670567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C NEIDHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 143317933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER C TROTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143139063]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA BURMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608318233]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(620) 227-7209 Source
CMS address
200 FOURTH CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
67801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,273 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $2,452,180 submitted charges, and $1,581,096 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,273 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $2,452,180 submitted charges, and $1,581,096 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record