Return to Record Maps

agency

SAINT LUKE’S HOSPICE OF LEAVENWORTH, LLC

Leavenworth, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
191 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
211 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT LUKES HOSPICE OF LEAVENWORTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF LEAVENWORTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1851332639 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-11-22 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY M NACHTIGAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385745520]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY M NACHTIGAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385745520]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA LOCKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486932902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810346319]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810346319]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BJC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587572862]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER E BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214174044]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MOGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880016377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MOGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880016377]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA E LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991730236]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890167019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMILA M WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426424334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DAWN KEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395030134]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A SOLOMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709252612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE QUIRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799760922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CHASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709258924]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA H HAVENHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446169007]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA H HAVENHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446169007]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER S HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840380515]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER S HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840380515]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAINT LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM HOME CARE AND HOSPICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991613655]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAINT LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971417445]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAINT LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971417445]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 758-9034 Source
CMS address
1001 6TH AVE., SUITE 125 Source
ZIP code
66048 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$385.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,904 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $3,049,234 submitted charges, and $1,455,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,904 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $3,049,234 submitted charges, and $1,455,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record