Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSES HOSPICE

Lawrence, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
235 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
149 Source
Hospice average daily census
34 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DOUGLAS COUNTY VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831396944 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1968-04-10 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICE BREWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254724461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAITLIN ELMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092063271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618026709]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DESIREE S GLEASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628224771]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNESTO HODISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486156379]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODI M PALMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991954265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARYN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658754726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42432304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARDI BOWLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668974551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A WILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052383080]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 840579397]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 840579397]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 840579397]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAMI L STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981685302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981006251]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA D NEIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971739707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254700040]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274997143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901260876]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 843-3738 Source
CMS address
200 MAINE STE C (3RD FLOOR) Source
ZIP code
66044 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,361 hospice service days, 194 distinct beneficiaries, $3,812,891 submitted charges, and $2,198,140 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,361 hospice service days, 194 distinct beneficiaries, $3,812,891 submitted charges, and $2,198,140 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record