Return to Record Maps

agency

GOLDEN BELT HOSPICE

Great Bend, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
45 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
60 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM HOSPICE - GREAT BEND LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOLDEN BELT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1376330456 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON A STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890073035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON A STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890073035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APPL HOLDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294243812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMBRIDGE VENTURES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103334727]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER K WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092214262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY T APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426336660]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY T APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426336660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY MATTHEW APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072424795]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONITA M. WOLF [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123063534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN M OREL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921253568]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN M OREL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921253568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNNAR J APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567509409]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385152909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON GRUNDSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759679384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON GRUNDSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759679384]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L KALENDER-RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082747654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICCA M SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082963491]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL WATTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002312121]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436054798]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 29.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, ZACKARY K APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385899921]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(620) 792-8171 Source
CMS address
3421 FOREST AVE Source
ZIP code
67530 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,037 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,015,820 submitted charges, and $522,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,037 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,015,820 submitted charges, and $522,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record