Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE SERVICES INC

Phillipsburg, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
248 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
148 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE SERVICES OF NORTHWEST KANSAS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NWKARES Source
Enrolled NPI
1003819764 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-09-12 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DOUGLAS E VAHLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840293809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL S HIESTERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305849365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL S HIESTERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305849365]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENTON L OLLIFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698022564]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLOYD KENT CULBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072953769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLOYD KENT CULBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072953769]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL COOMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193224863]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL COOMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193224863]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL COOMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193224863]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROXIE S DEWITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032112099]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY MAC PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608930847]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 543-2900 Source
CMS address
424 EIGHTH STREET Source
ZIP code
67661 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$281.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,218 hospice service days, 161 distinct beneficiaries, $2,594,607 submitted charges, and $1,515,702 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,218 hospice service days, 161 distinct beneficiaries, $2,594,607 submitted charges, and $1,515,702 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record