Return to Record Maps

agency

AMBERWELL HOSPICE

Atchison, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Visits in last days of life
0 Source
Last-days measure denominator
42 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMBERWELL ATCHISON ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMBERWELL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1699827493 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052850757]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALICIA SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052850757]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALICIA SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052850757]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBERWELL ATCHISON ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466363858]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CHASE DUDZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 345783155]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHASE DUDZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 345783155]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHASE DUDZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 345783155]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLASS ADAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416479738]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587095617]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587095617]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED ABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234678939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED ABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234678939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED ABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234678939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN HAWK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183090947]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN HAWK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183090947]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI R MCCARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294959839]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORIN AFFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850722984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORIN AFFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850722984]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA E GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274725510]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA E GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274725510]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA E GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274725510]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-08-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE NUGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698214393]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE NUGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698214393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STAN SLUDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608398920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAYLOR HAUSMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840794848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ALAN DARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365709300]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ALAN DARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365709300]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER ALAN DARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365709300]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 360-5520 Source
CMS address
705 COMMERCIAL ST Source
ZIP code
66002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,584 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $363,084 submitted charges, and $285,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,584 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $363,084 submitted charges, and $285,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record